CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80495

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Tetraethylthiuramide Sulfide from England.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for tetra ethylthiuramide sulfide which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: thiuram mono-, di- or tetrasulfides: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This product may be listed in the Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed. Accordingly, importation may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the Environmental Protection Agency 401 M Street, SW Washington, DC 20460 [Telephone (TSCA Hotline): (202) 554-1404]

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division